study-in-belgium - Alpha Mary

WEBINAR

Webinars From 06.00PM - 08.00PM(SAT To SUN)

Hotline - 9946363333.

info@alphamary.com

Belgium

About Belgium

Located in Western Europe between the Netherlands and France, with the North Sea to the west, Belgium enjoys a variety of landscapes, including coastal plains, rolling hills and a mountainous forested region. It consists of a federation of three distinct regions with their own culture and language: French-speaking Wallonia in the south, Dutch-speaking Flanders in the north, and Brussels, where both French and Dutch are spoken. Flanders and Wallonia have been granted formal autonomy and have a high degree of independence in public administration and the educational sphere.

The main cities of Flanders are the charming and picturesque medieval centres of Antwerp, Bruges and Ghent, with their cobbled streets and beautiful architecture. In this region the landscape is flat, and there is a network of canals.

Wallonia by contrast has lush hilly countryside and forest, and its characteristic enchanting castles. In this region of Belgium, the main centres of population are Leige, Namur and Tournai.

Brussels, the capital of Belgium, is a major cosmopolitan centre, being home to the headquarters of both NATO, the European Union and a number of multinational corporations, as well as a very large expatriate community from around the world.

Belgium is rich in culture, art and history, which are reflected in its mix of architectural styles, its many festivals, its abundance of museums, galleries and theatres and its famous battlefields and preserved trenches. It is also renowned for its excellent food and drink, particularly the beer and chocolate! Brussels is particularly famous for its many restaurants and lively nightlife.

General required documents for a Norway Visa Application:

Depending on the purpose of your travel to Belgium, there are different types of visas that will apply to the occasion.Whether you are planning to go on a visit, study or work and reside in Belgium permanently, you will have to apply for a different Belgium Schengen Visa, accordingly.

  • Firstly, download the application form, fill it completely and with sincerity. You can also fill the Schengen Visa application form electronically and then print a hard-copy.
  • 2 photos must be attached; the photo should be of passport format – a recent whole-face capture with a light background. Learn more about photo requirements and specifications for a Belgian Visa.
  • Your passport and copies of your previous visas – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Your passport must have at least two blank pages.
  • Travel health insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000 € coverage within Belgium and the entire Schengen area.
  • A cover letter stating the purpose of visit to Belgium and itinerary
  • Flight Itinerary with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Belgium
  • Hotel Booking for the whole duration of the intended stay in Belgium. Find and Book Cheap

Hotels in Belgium!

Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable)

Means of subsistence – Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay

*Note: The signed application form must be accompanied the rest of the above-mentioned mandatory documents and handed personally at the appropriate embassy/consulate or its representative in your home country.

Apart from the general documentation required, accompanying should be other additional documents depending on the purpose of your Belgian Visa application.

Belgium Visa

If you are planning a short visit to Belgium for up to 90 days or less, you may need to apply for a Schengen visa. Belgium is one of the 26 European countries forming the Schengen Area which have no border controls between them. These countries also issue a common visa, the Schengen visa for a stay of up to to 90 days in any period of 180 days. Please note that the following essentials must be met by all applicants submitting their applications for visa.

Passport should have at least two blank pages.

Passport should be valid for at least 3 months from the date on which the applicant intends to leave the SCHENGEN territory, or, in the case of multiple journeys the date on which the applicant intends to leave it for the last time

Applications are only accepted within 3 months of the requested date of arrival Schengen Common Information for India

Read here important information on Schengen in India and specific details on Indian passports validity

Please Note

The overseas travel medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries has to cover the applicant for at least 30000 Euros or equivalent, for all risks e.g. accident, illness, medical emergency evacuation, repatriation of mortals remains etc. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the entire duration of the trip including the date of arrival and departure. Please click on the following link for the approved list of insurance companies in India.

Submission of Visa application and collection of passports can be done by the following:

Applicant himself.

Travel Agents/Representative is coming to submit the application he needs to carry a photo id of himself and an authority letter from the applicant / company.

Third party collection of the documents or passports will not be permitted, except in the following cases:

Immediate Family Member (that is Parents, Children, Spouse)

A person collecting on behalf of Government officials if authorized on the Government letter head. Red Carpet Representatives if authorized on the Company’s letter head

If any of the above comes for passport collection they need to carry the following documents:

  • Original Government ID card
  • Original ICR
  • Original authorization letter from applicant
  • It is also mandatory to mention applicant’s personal address on the covering letter on which passport has to be couriered. Applicant's passport will not be couriered to their travel agencies 'addresses as directed by the Embassy.

Processing Time

As a general rule, a decision will be taken by the Embassy/Consulate within 15 days from the date appearing on the stamp affixed to your travel document and indicating that your application is admissible. However, this deadline may be extended up to 30 days and even, exceptionally, 60 days, if a more detailed examination of your application and/or additional documents are required. In that case, your application will be sent to the Aliens Office in Belgium, which will take the final decision.

  • KU Leuven
  • Ghent University
  • Université Catholique de Louvain (UCL)
  • Institute for European Studies - Universite Libre de Bruxelles 
  • University of Antwerp 
  • University of Liège 
  • Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB)
  • Hasselt University 
  • Université de Mons 
  • Group T - International University College Leuven

QUICK ENQUIRY

You have more questions?

Contact form successfully submitted. Thank you, I will get back to you soon!

Hotline - +91 9946363333.

info@alphamary.com

Thiruvanthapuram,Kerala,India-695002

Alphamary since 2006 - Site Powered by CGITTS