study-in-czech-republic - Alpha Mary

WEBINAR

Webinars From 06.00PM - 08.00PM(SAT To SUN)

Hotline - 9946363333.

info@alphamary.com

Czech Republic

About Czech Republic

The territory that is now known as the Czech Republic was part of the Austrian, or Hapsburg, portion of the Austro-Hungarian Empire until the end of World War I in 1918. It then became a part of the Czechoslovak state. During the 1930s, Czechoslovakia was an industrial powerhouse. The Czechoslovak industries, including machine and automotive manufacturing, were among the world's most developed. After World War II, Czechoslovakia fell under the political and economic influence of the Soviet Union.

The communist economy included state ownership of enterprises, state-led central planning of economic activities, and artificial price controls . After some Czechoslovak leaders attempted to introduce some political, cultural, and economic liberalization , the country was invaded by the troops of neighboring communist countries under the direction of the Soviet Union (1968). This intervention put a stop to liberalization, when the government attempted to increase production of consumer goods in exchange for compliance among the people. In spite of the govern-ment's efforts, the economy declined, causing a crisis by the late 1980s.

General required documents for a Czech Republic Visa Application:

  • Firstly, download the application form, fill it completely and with sincerity. You can also fill the Czech Republic Schengen Visa application form electronically and then print a hard-copy.
  • 2 photos must be attached; the photo should be of passport format – a recent whole-face capture with a light background. Learn more about visa photo requirements and specifications.
  • Your passport and copies of your previous visas – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Your passport must have at least two blank pages.
  • A copy of your return-ticket reservation. It is not recommended to purchase the ticket before obtaining the visa – if not otherwise required
  • Travel medical insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000 € coverage within Czech Republic and the entire Schengen area
  • A cover letter stating the purpose of visit to Czech Republic and itinerary
  • Flight itinerary reservation with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from the Czech Republic
  • Proof of accommodation for the whole duration of the intended stay in the Czech Republic. Find and Book Cheap Hotels in the Czech Republic!
  • Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable)
  • Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay in Czech Republic.

Czech Republic Visa

Depending on the purpose of your travel to the Czech Republic, there are different types of visas that will apply to the occassion.

Whether you are planning to go on a visit, study or work and reside in the Czech Republic permanently, you will have to apply for a different Schengen Visa, accordingly.

Visa application requirements – Study

Long-Term Visa application requirements:

a valid travel document (recognized by the Czech Republic, not older than 10 years, containing at least 2 free pages, its validity must be at least 3 months longer than the validity of the long-term visa),

1 photograph (3,5 x 4,5 cm, light background, no head covering except for religious reasons), a duly completed and signed visa application form,

a document confirming the purpose of stay (i.e. the original enrolment letter in the university or in other accredited study programme, issued in the Czech language),a proof of accommodation:

provided by the applicant - either the original lease contract or its certified copy, the official declaration of the accommodation provider with his/her attested signature, or a document proving the applicant´s ownership of a flat or a house in the Czech Republic – in original or a certified copy, issued in the Czech language, etc.),

provided by the Czech university/school electronically by a “datova schranka“ (data box) on the applicant´s behalf – in such case, kindly let us know in advance (before submitting the application).

a proof of funds in the Czech Republic and the proof of access to them from the Czech territory, such as in case of scholarship - original document proving that the applicant is entitled to a scholarship - such document needs to be further attested and translated into the Czech language – for details see Remarks below,

in case of self-paying students - an original stamped bank account statement for last 3 months with a copy of an international credit card linked to this account – in case the bank account’s owner is the parent, there must be a declaration by the parent that s/he will support the offspring during the stay in the Czech Republic, translated to the Czech language - suggested form in Attachment II may be used)

a police clearance certificate (provided in original containing the attestation stamp from the respective Ministry of Foreign Affairs - for details see Remarks below):

issued by the applicant´s home country,

  • issued by the state in which the applicant has had a continuous residence for over 6 months in the last 3 years, if relevant
  • If the applicant is minor (below 18 years), a written consent of both parents with the student’s stay in the Czech territory is obligatory (the declaration must be translated to the Czech language - for a dual language form kindly contact the Embassy).
  • After the long-term visa has been approved – upon collection of the visa, a certificate of comprehensive medical insurance needs to be presented, complying with the following conditions:
  • the minimum amount of the insurance coverage is at least EUR 60 000;
  • the period of insurance covers the entire stay in the Czech Republic;
  • the extent of the insurance covers a necessary and urgent care, including the costs associated with possible need for a transport to the home/residence country or, in the case of his/her death, those associated with repatriation. The insurance policy must not exclude coverage for injuries and damage caused by the applicant´s intentional acts, injuries and damage caused by fault or contributory fault on the part of the applicant, and injuries and damage caused by the consumption of alcohol, narcotic and psychotropic substances by the applicant;
  • in principle, the insurance should be arranged with an insurance company authorised to provide services in the Czech Republic. If insurance from a different insurance provider is submitted, the certificate needs to be officially translated into the Czech language together with the full text of rules and conditions of such insurance.
  • Charles University
  • Masaryk University 
  • Czech Technical University 
  • Palacký University Olomouc 
  • University of Chemistry and Technology Prague 
  • Brno University of Technology 
  • Czech University of Life Sciences Prague 
  • Ostrava University 
  • Technical University of Ostrava 
  • Tomas Bata University in Zlín 
  • University of Pardubice

QUICK ENQUIRY

You have more questions?

Contact form successfully submitted. Thank you, I will get back to you soon!

Hotline - +91 9946363333.

info@alphamary.com

Thiruvanthapuram,Kerala,India-695002

Alphamary since 2006 - Site Powered by CGITTS