study-in-greece - Alpha Mary

WEBINAR

Webinars From 06.00PM - 08.00PM(SAT To SUN)Online Now

Hotline - 9946262222

info@alphamary.com

Greece

ABOUT GREECE

  • A country located in southeastern.
  • Population is around 10.8 million.
  • Athens is the nation's capital and largest.
  • Eighty percent of Greece is mountainous.
  • Official Language: Greek
  • Area: 131,957 km2.

climate

  • The climate in Greece is typical of the Mediterraneanrelatively warm and dry summers and, generally, extended periods of sunshine throughout most of the year

APPLICATION PROCEDURE

How to apply for undergraduate studies in Greece

    • Prepare all the necessary documentation you will be asked to prove you qualify for higher education studies. The documents you have to prepare are listed below:
    • Two passport-sized photos
    • The original school leaving certificate ratified by the competent educational authority of your home country
    • A certificate of the total grade point average (GPA). This is the average grade point you obtained at upper secondary school in combination with the results you obtained at the entry examinations in your home country. Please, observe, that you must have a minimum grade point of 10 out of 20 according to the Greek grading system in order to be eligible for higher education studies in Greece. To learn how you would score in the Greek system, you may check the information about the Greek grading

system or the European

    • A certificate to show not only your citizenship and origin, but also your parents' citizenship and origin A certificate issued by the competent educational authority or diplomatic authority to confirm you qualify for higher education studies in your home country
    • An official statement to show that you haven't been enrolled in higher education studies in Greece previously or you don't hold a degree from a Greek higher education institution
    • Please, pay to attention to the fact that all documents must be translated into Greek and ratified for their authenticity by a Greek diplomatic authority abroad or by the Translation Service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Greece.

General requirements

    • Undergraduate studies (first cycle)
    • Although Greece is not a signatory country of the Lisbon Convention, if you successfully completed upper secondary studies, are in possession of a valid school leaving certificate and qualify for higher education studies in your home country, you may also qualify for higher education studies in Greece. However, you are requested to prove your level of knowledge of Greek and have studied another foreign language, such as English, Spanish, French or German. In some cases, you must also satisfy course specific requirements. For example, if you are applying for mathematical studies, you must have studied mathematics.

Master's studies (second cycle)

    • If you are applying for a master's program at university in Greece, you are required to be in possession of a relevant bachelor's or equivalent degree diploma.

Doctoral studies (third cycle)

    • In the event you are applying for doctoral studies at university in Greece, you are required to be in possession of a relevant diploma or master's degree program.
    • Language requirements for studies at universities in Greece Greek
    • The language of instruction at higher education institutions is Greek. Therefore, you should be ready to prove your level of command of Greek with the results you receive after taking the exams in Greek language from any of the institutions below:
    • Modern Greek Language Center of the University of Athens Modern Greek Language Centre of the Aristotle University of Thessaloniki

English

If English is not your first language and you might be taking courses in English while at university in Greece, you are required to prove your level of command of the English language through the results you received from your studies at upper secondary school or through the results you received at the TOEFL or IELTS tests. The minimum accepted score for the TOEFL test is usually 570 (paper-based) or 90 (Internet-based), and 6.5 for the IELTS test.

PROCESS OF VISA APPLICATION

BUSINESS VISA

A business visa offers a number of advantages including a temporary visa of up to 4 years and the applicant’s..

FAMILY VISA

An latvia Spouse Visa is granted as a temporary visa initially. After two years, the relationship …

STUDY VISA

Student, Visitor, Visa, Australia– 1.75% – 2.5%. Study, Work, Visit, Immigration, Consultant– 1% – 1.75%

TRAVEL VISA

The land of unprecedented beauty, big adventure and even bigger horizons welcomes ..

QUICK ENQUIRY

You have more questions?

Contact form successfully submitted. Thank you, I will get back to you soon!

Hotline - +91 9946262222

info@alphamary.com

Thiruvanthapuram,Kerala,India-695002

Copyright © Alphamary 2017